Wednesday, October 28, 2009


Sunday, October 25, 2009

CROP weekend!

I had one of the best weekends EVER!!!!!!! L-COM have our first ever crop! I was super excited and nervous at the same time! I spent the weekend with the most awesome girls! So much scrappy inspiration! The giggles, the food, the friends.... it was just down to earth FUN! Thank you to ALL of you! I can't wait for the next one!!!! On the way home I was already talking to my boys... R and J about what we could do for the next one : )

We stayed in SJ for the for the night at the Amsterdam Inn... they have the MOST comfortable beds ever! I think the bed itself snuggles you when you are in it! LOL... not that we got to sleep much.. but that is ALL good!

Now to get the site inventory updated... and I think a sale in order!

Have a great day!!


Thursday, October 8, 2009

GIRL POWER -- its all in the dress

ok... today I wore a dress... .gasp .... Yes a dress!!! I have wore a dress before dont get me wrong but really I am a blue jeans a tshirt girl all the way..... so lets get back to the dress : ) WHILE wearing this dress..... I moved my ENTIRE living room around, changed the stand for the TV, changed the stand in the entryway, swept, windexed, furniture polish, wiped the leather furniture down.... well nothing is really in the same spot as it was.... even the desktop computer is moved... I think I will wear the dress tomorrow too!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! LOL

OH... and yay me... two posts in ONE day!

Bear time...

We have had a bear in our yard for the past few days... he is HUGE and not afraid. I can yell at him and he doesn't even flinch!!! I called the Rangers and they are supposed to do something about it, I am waiting for their call. fingers crossed its soon. He likes to hang between our trucks in the driveway :(

Thanks to Natalie for giving me a blog makeover!!!!!!!!! You rock Nat. The blog header is a picture that Emily took and Nat edited : ) I really love the feel : )

Dont fall on the floor....but today I am wearing a DRESS...yuppers a dress... shocking I know!! I never do lol .... just felt like being girly. And not girly like doing housework, cooking, laundry or anything like that!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Have you checked out the new Riff Raff in the store??!?!?! Some really beautiful pieces and they are flying fast!

My house looks like a tornado just blew through and I just dont have the ambition today to clean it up!! blah... I would really just love to run and hide at my scrappy table and scrap... maybe I will!!

Have a peek at a pic that Em took and edited ....

Monday, October 5, 2009

Monday!! Monday!!

Monday... come on!! yes, its Monday, the weekend is over and its back to the grind... BUT it really is a brand new FRESH week for us!!

Well last week I was in bed for a few days, with a sore leg : ( I was unable to sit up for more than 5 minutes and I couldn't stand the pain.

The Design Team had their first reveal at L-COM, and the Sketch DT had an amazing blog hop!! and the card team... wow!! drop over and check out their cards!

I feel so blessed to be surrounded by such a wonderful group of ladies on the site and well R too! HAHAHA

Simon lost a tooth... well it was loose just a little bit but he is soooo impatient... he kept at it until finally at midnight he comes out and says that he got it! It really wasnt that loose! Sooo... we put it under his pillow and a glass of water out for the tooth fairy. In the morning the water was red.... did you know that if you put a glass of water out for the tooth fairy in the morning it will be the colour of the dress she was wearing????!?!?!? Yuppers, the fairy dust falls off! HOW cool is that!?!?!?!?! He is 2 dollars richer and one more tooth less and a happy camper.

We are doing school work... ... radius, parallel lines, blah! Simon is cutting feathers for his headband right now... we are studying history. He is doing an amazing job with his scissors!!!!! I am very proud! Austin is working at Math, he is NOT a fan of math at all! lol We are off to read some Science right now! yay!

Have a great day ladies!